WMC logo

ruled line

Programs 2017 - 2018

ruled line
September 20 Alexandra Katelyn Mullins, Harpist
October 18 “Duo Thalass” Todd Holcomb & Wayla Chambo, Guitar & Flute
November 15 “Excursions in Art & Music: Virginia’s Eastern Shore” Lee Jordan Anders, piano
December 20 “Celebrating the Season” Linda Gustafson & Friends, Vocal & More
January 17 “The Genius of Jazz & the Genius’s That Made It So!” Michael Williamson
February 21 Michael Fager & Friends “A Potpourri of Vocal Favorites”
March 21 “Three Premier Performances of Works by Stephen Moore”
April 18 “My Favorite Things” from the Great American Songbook” Paulette Amory, Vocal & Piano
May 16 Annual Luncheon featuring 2018 Grants-in-Aid Audition Winners

(Due to unforseen circumstances, the announced programming may be subject to change.)

Click here for a printable pdf copy of the 2017-2018 programs.


Back to Top

ruled line

Programs 2016 - 2017

ruled line
September 21 "Tapestry" - Women's Handbell Quartet
October 19 Harris Simon - Jazz Pianist & Jordan Ponzi - Bassist
November 16 Williamsburg Womens Chorus Choraliers - Becky Davy, Interim Director
December 21 Fredericksburg Youth Cello Ensemble - Christine Hartigan, Director
January 18 TRADOC Wind Ensemble - from the US Army Training & Doctrine Command
February 15 Dean Shostak - Historical Glass Armonica
March 15 Pipe Ogan Plus - Ruth Griffioen & Tom Marshall - This program will be held at the Williamsburg United Methodist Church
April 19 Lee Welch & Doug Austin - Balladeers
May 17 Annual Spring Luncheon featuring Student Winners of the Spring 2017 Grants-in-Aid Auditions

(Due to unforseen circumstances, the announced programming may be subject to change.)

Click here for a printable pdf copy of the 2016-2017 programs.


Back to Top

ruled line ruled line

Programs 2015 - 2016

ruled line
September 16 Words and Music - Williamsburg Poetry Guild members with musicians from Williamsburg Music Club
October 21 “Rhapsody in Blue and White” - Rami Bar-Niv, pianist
November 18 Native American Music - Kathleen Joyce-Grendahl, Native American flute
December 16 SantaBones Trombone Ensemble - Steve Turner, leader
January 20 Sister Duo: Lucy Manning & Catherine Crotty - Much loved works for violin and piano with some surprises
February 17 “Songs for All Seasons” with Rapport Quartet - from the Magic of Harmony Show Chorus Marge Shelton, Dee Atkinson, Linda Hunt, and Sandy Brust
March 12 Grants-in-Aid Auditions at Ewell Hall
March 16 Tidewater Guitar Quartet
April 20 Flute and Harp Duo - Wendy Cohen, flute; Vonda Darr, harp
May 18 Annual Luncheon featuring winners of Grants-in-Aid Auditions
          Outreach Concerts
Dec 16 3 p.m., Brookdale Williamsburg - SantaBones
Feb 17 3 p.m., Verena at the Reserve - Rapport Quartet
Mar 16 2:30 p.m., Spring Arbor of Williamsburg - Tidewater Guitar Quartet

Note that programs are subject to change without notice.

Click here for a printable pdf copy of the 2015-2016 programs.


Back to Top

ruled line

Programs 2014 - 2015

ruled line
September 17 The William & Mary Middle Eastern Music Ensemble (M.E.M.E.) - directed by Dr. Anne Rasmussen
October 15 Works for Solo Violin: From J.S. Bach to Eugene Ysaye - Wanchi Huang, violin
November 19 Bach and Liszt Piano Concert - Kyong Jarrell, pianist
December 17 Warhill High School choirs - directed by Lisa Stone
January 21 A Tribute to Classic Ragtime’s Big Three: Scott Joplin, James Scott, and Joseph Lamb - Kathy Teck, piano and keyboard
February 18 Classical Piano Trio - Anna Loi, violin; Marina Hayes, cello; Natalia Ilyushko, piano
March 14 Grants-in-Aid Auditions at Ewell Hall
March 18 Charles City Spiritual Ensemble - Sammie Cotman, Directress
April 15 Flute, Whistles, and Pipes - Chris Norman
May 20 Annual Luncheon meeting: Grants-In-Aid Recipients program


Back to Top

ruled line

Programs 2013 - 2014

ruled line
September 18 Classical violin featuring Thomas Lindsay with Rebecca Davy, pianist
October 16 Jacqueline Schwab, Ken Burn’s Americana pianist, presenting traditional and vintage tunes in her spirited improvisational style
November 20 W&M – Early Music Ensemble performs chamber music featuring Baroque period instruments under direction of Ruth van Baak Griffioen
December 18 A Holiday Concert Survival Guide Presentation by Dru Stowe
January 15 Renowned Cellist Stephen Custer in Concert
February 19 Love Songs from Opera to Show Tunes – A Valentine by Sarah Taylor, soprano
March 8 Grants-in-Aid Auditions at Ewell Hall
March 19 Tapestry Ringers ringing Classical, American, and International pieces
April 16 Botetourt Chamber Singers of W & M conducted by Jamie Bartlett
May 21 Annual Luncheon at Windsor Meade featuring winners of GIA Auditions


Back to Top

ruled line

Programs 2012 - 2013

ruled line
September 19 US Training and Doctrine Command Band - Woodwind Quintet
October 17 Anastasia Pike (harp) - Capital City Symphony, Washington DC and faculty at the Peabody Institute and
Grant Gilman (violin) - Director of Orchestra at Williams and Mary - a program featuring a wide variety of musical styles
November 21 Phaedra McNorton (soprano) and Jane Alcorn (piano) - selections from opera to Broadway
December 19 "Getting to Know You" - featuring WMC members who have not previously performed for the club and a "Holiday Sing & Listen Along"
January 16 "Healing Music" - Certified Music Practitioner Kathy Kasley - bedside harp for a Healing Environment
February 20 Margaret Carlson (flute) and Cliff Morris (classical guitar) - a program featuring a variety of music
March 20 The Westminster Ringers directed by Norman Elton
April 17 Cathy Combs (piano) and Tonia Herrin (flute) will perform together, and as soloists, playing a variety of selections
May 15 Annual Luncheon and Student Grants Auditions Winners' performances


Back to Top

Programs 2011 - 2012

September 21 2011 Student Grants Auditions Winners Perform
October 19 Michelle Trovato, Lyric Coloratura Soprano
Susan Morton, Accompanist
November 16 Carol Hunter presents: "What Is That Catchy Tune?" - how folk music has influenced classical music
December 21 Hampton Roads Mandolin Ensemble: musical selections performed in the styles of mandolin orchestras of the 1900-1920s
January 18 The Olbrych Family: guitar and vocal selections in solo, duo and ensemble styles
February 15 Tim Seaman's dulcimer music and more!
March 21 Diana Elliott, Harpist and former Grants Award winner
April 18 The Choraliers, Ambassador Ensemble of the Williamsburg Women's Chorus, presents:
Choraliers' Favorites
May 16 Annual Luncheon and Program


Back to Top

Programs 2010 - 2011

September 15 Student Grants Audition 2010 Winners
October 20 Cellos in Concert with Sarah Glosson
~Viola da gamba, Baroque cello, and modern cello~
November 17 Colonial Williamsburg Balladeer Lee Welch
~18th Century Holiday Music~
December 15 Cantori Concert Choral Ensemble
~Agnes French, Director~
January 19 Gigi Paddock and Elizabeth Wiley
~A Portrait of Emily Dickinson~
February 16 Three Jolly Coachmen
~Kingston Trio Tribute~
March 16 A Musical Conversation with Cliff
~Cliff Morris, classical guitarist~
April 20 Classical Piano with Simon Sun
May 18 Annual Luncheon and Program
~Harris Simon "All that Jazz"~
Place - Windsor Meade Ballroom


Back to Top

Programs 2009 - 2010

September 16 Grants Audition 2009 winners
October 21 Soul to Soul
Timothy Seaman, Hammered Dulcimer
November 18 Piano for Pleasure
Jane Alcorn and Friends
December 16 A Holiday Instrumental Extravaganza The Lindsay Family Ensemble
January 20 Winter Medley of Old and New Paulette Amory with an eclectic mix
February 17 Musical Valentines, Operatic and Broadway
Phaedra McNorton, soprano
Rosanne Reddin, accompanist
March 17 Williamsburg Music Club Members' Performance Concert
April 21 Colonial Reels & Dances
Williamsburg Heritage Dancers
May 19 Annual Luncheon and Program
Tapestry - A Handbell Quartet
Place


Back to Top

Programs 2006 - 2007

September 20
Grant Audition 2006 winners

 
October 18 Dora Mullins, Violin
Teri Compos-Falk, Piano
November 15 The Whitlock Family and Friends
December 20 Holiday Choral Concert Cantori - Agnes French, Director
January 17 Karen Hollifield-Gonzalez, Soprano Ruben Gonzalez, Piano
February 21 Virginia Opera Commentary/Lecture Glen Winters with Vocal Soloist
March 21 W&M Early Music Ensemble
Ruth Griffioen, Director
April 18 WMC Members Performance Concert
May 16 Luncheon and Organ Concert


Back to Top

Programs 2005 - 2006

September 21 Grant Audition 2004-05 winners
Mika Catalano, harp
Simeon Kim, piano
Kevin Lu, piano
Daniel Zink, violin
October 19 The Whitlock Family Ensemble
Maestra Janna Hymes-Bianchi, conductor of the Williamsburg Symphonia
November 16 Gaynor Jones, soprano,
Jane Alcorn, piano
Photography Exhibit by Anne Lewis
December 21 Lindsay Brass Quintet
January 18 The Neck Bone Connected to the Shoulder Bone, Ursula Theiss
February 15 Jazz Students from the
Achievable Dream School
Newport News
March 15 The Snow by Edward Elgar
WMC Singers and WMC Stringers
April 19 WMC Piano Ensemble performers
May 17 WMC Annual Luncheon
Historical Dancing with
Lou and Annette Vosteen


Back to Top

Programs 2004 - 2005

September 15 Student Grant Audition winners
October 20 Donald Boothman, bass baritone
Jane Alcorn, piano
November 17 The Williamsburg Chamber Players
Marian Harding, harp
Carl and Elnore Andersen, strings
December 15 Tapestry Handbell Quartet
January 19 Gigi Paddock, soprano
Ruth Winters, piano
Genevieve McGiffert, commentary
February 16 Margaret Carlson, flute
Cliff Morris, guitar
March 16 WMC members performance
April 20 W&M Botetourt Singers
May 18 Annual Luncheon Meeting
USO Show featuring
The Stage Door Canteen Five


Back to Top